USGA Announces Groupings and Starting Times for 36th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

Share Article

Stonewall's Old and North Courses, in Elverson, Pa., Will Host First USGA Championship

News Image

2016 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship
Sept. 10-15, 2016
Stonewall (Old Course)

Stroke-Play Co-Host Course: Stonewall (North Course)

http://www.usga.org/midam

Twitter: @USGA; Facebook.com/USGA; Instagram: @USGA; #USMidAm

ELVERSON, Pa. (Sept. 1, 2016) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2016 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 10) and Sunday (Sept. 11), at 6,870-yard, par-70 Stonewall (Old Course) and the 6,711-yard, par-70 Stonewall (North Course).

The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 10 and 11, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Stonewall’s Old Course, starting Sept. 12. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Sept. 14. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 15, starting at 7:15 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (Sept. 10), North Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, hole #10
7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Dylan Everett, Austin, Texas; Brett Bockmann, Yucaipa, Calif.; Claudio Consul, Germany
7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Chad Niezing, Manchester, Mo.; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; Jon Lindstrom, Broomfield, Colo.
7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Brian Krex, Bronxville, N.Y.; Richard Yai, El Paso, Texas; Justin Kruse, Ottawa Hills, Ohio
7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Brian Langley, Bluffton, S.C.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Christopher Thayer, Denver, Colo.
7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Harold Wyatt, Atlanta, Ga.; J.D. Anderson, Johnston, Iowa; Andrew Sajevic, Fremont, Neb.
8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Matthew Jacobsen, Portland, Ore.; Richard Hayes, Wilton, Conn.
8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Roy Kim, Los Angeles, Calif.; Paul Noelke, Madison, Wis.; Robert Evans, Austin, Texas
8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Doug Smith II, Versailles, Ky.; Chris Coleman, Waynesville, Ohio; Brad Gibson, Plano, Texas
8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Sean Keating, Cincinnati, Ohio; Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.
8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.; Matt Cohn, San Francisco, Calif.; John Kelly, East Longmeadow, Mass.
9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – David Hall, Birmingham, Mich.; Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Matthew Finger, Woolwich Township, N.J.

Saturday (Sept. 10), North Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, hole #1
7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas; Chris Noel, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Robby Going, Lake Charles, La.
7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Jackson Beindorf, Birmingham, Ala.; Chris Cassetta, Roanoke, Va.; C.J. Brock, Richardson, Texas
7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Andy Matthews, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.
7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Ryan Brimley, Herriman, Utah; Sean Heidrick, Dallas, Texas; Nick Lumsden, Escondido, Calif.
7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Donald Wolfe III, Miami Beach, Fla.; Jason Aspelund, Federal Way, Wash.; Jeffrey Anderson, Idaho Falls, Idaho
8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Harrison Cuevas, Houston, Texas; Michael Moreland, Elk Grove, Calif.; Brett Cooper, East Rockaway, N.Y.
8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Samuel Ring, Carthage, N.C.; Jesse Daley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Aaron Roth, Chaska, Minn.
8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Kevin Beavers, Seattle, Wash.; Andy Drohen, Granville, Mass.; Bryan Hoops, Tempe, Ariz.
8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Kevin Silva, New Bedford, Mass.; Derek Lee, Snoqualmie, Wash.; Kelsey Cline, Edmond, Okla.
8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Philip Lee, White Bluff, Tenn.; Jim Coleman, Billings, Mont.
9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Brian McDermott, Media, Pa.; Davis Miller, Tampa, Fla.; Matthew Collins, Powell, Ohio

Saturday (Sept. 10), North Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Antonio Grillo, Martha's Vineyard, Mass.; Blake Watts, Fort Payne, Ala.
12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Draegen Majors, Tulsa, Okla.; Andy Latowski, San Francisco, Calif.; Chris Dukeminier, Portland, Ore.
12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Daniel Eggertsson, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Eric Lefante, Florham Park, N.J.; John Barnett, Nashville, Tenn.
12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Joseph Ida, Overland Park, Kan.; Wills Reardon, New York, N.Y.; Edward Fryatt, England
12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Michael Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill.; Terrence Miskell, New Braunfels, Texas; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.
1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Zach Longgrear, Madison, Miss.; Arthur Lynch, Boise, Idaho; Sean Fitzpatrick, Port Orchard, Wash.
1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Lloyd Roth, Willowbrook, Ill.; Michael Kelley, Westerville, Ohio; David Weisfeld, New York, N.Y.
1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Nigel Hawryliw, Norton Shores, Mich.; Jordan Ebanks, St. Augustine, Fla.; Mike Stackus, Ellicott City, Md.
1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – David Watts, Cleveland, Tenn.; Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.; Bryant Lach, Houston, Texas
1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass.; Dave Poteet, Suwanee, Ga.; Thomas Lee, Alpine, N.J.
2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Ted Dougherty, Mechanicsville, Va.; Michael Perchak, Alamo, Calif.; Kevin Schultz, Tulsa, Okla.

Saturday, (Sept. 10), North Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, hole #1
12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Brandon Hargett, Springville, Utah; Trent Roush, Mason, W.Va.; Jack Hall, Savannah, Ga.
12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Raymond Floyd, Old Greenwich, Conn.; Matt Hartley, Vancouver, Wash.; James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va.
12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Bradley Lane, Lawrence, Kan.; John Brennan, Audubon, Pa.; Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.
12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Christopher Reeves, Jupiter, Fla.; Charles Anderson, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Shaun Helmle, Seabrook, Texas
12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Christopher Ault, Yardley, Pa.; Ross Stewart, Albuquerque, N.M.; Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.
1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Gregor Orlando, Philadelphia, Pa.; Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala.; Jake Erickson, Springfield, Ill.
1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannnah, Ga.; Shaun Downie, Hilo, Hawaii; Steven Molumby, Norway
1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Joe Kastelic, Hickory, N.C.; Ben Blundell, Oklahoma City, Okla.
1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Nic Daugharty, Valdosta, Ga.; John Hunter, Houston, Texas; David Nocar, Millersville, Md.
1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Kelly Sellers, Bartow, Fla.; Riley Pumphrey, Austin, Texas; Rick Stimmel, Pittsburgh, Pa.
2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Mike Mendez, San Diego, Calif.; Tom Krystyn, Denver, Colo.; Chad Hanson, Lorena, Texas

Saturday, (Sept. 10), Old Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, hole #10
7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Michael Blum, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Arnold Cutrell, Greensburg, Pa.; Kenny Coakley, Minneapolis, Minn.
7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Aaron Gavin, Milwaukee, Wis.; Dave Womack, McDonough, Ga.; David Noll, Dalton, Ga.
7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.; Joshua Rhodes, Paducah, Ky.; Kory Storer, Brisbane, Calif.
7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Michael O'Neal, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jonathan Jeter, New York, N.Y.; Kevin O'Connell, Raleigh, N.C.
7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Peter Ianello, Chicago, Ill.; Packard Dewitt, Germantown, Tenn.; Adam Anderson, Portage, Mich.
8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Andrew Rhodes, Westfield, Ind.; Michael Mitani, Irvine, Calif.; Brandon Russell, Glendale, Ariz.
8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Brian Quackenbush, Aiken, S.C.; Michael Lee, Columbus, Ga.; Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.
8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Jaime Girardi, New Port Richey, Fla.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Lee Maxwell, Cookeville, Tenn.
8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – David Reynolds, The Woodlands, Texas; Kevin Flack, Belvidere, Ill.; Sergio Reyes, Lakeside, Calif.
8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Dan Bernard, Berwyn, Pa.; Blaine Staggs, San Diego, Calif.; Joe Mahurin, Noblesville, Ind.
9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Jared Taylor, Edmond, Okla.; Adam Condello, Fairport, N.Y.; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Old Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, hole #1
7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.; Robert Hamilton, Gold River, Calif.; Michael Christensen, Minneapolis, Minn.
7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Nick Moore, Seaside, Calif.; Matt Gendron, Lakeland, Fla.
7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Adam Warner, Haddon Twp., N.J.; Kevin Marsh, Las Vegas, Nev.; Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C.
7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y.; Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.
7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Troy Anderson, Denver, Colo.; Michael Henry, Bloomington, Ill.; Nick Lambos, Massillon, Ohio
8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I.; John Bearrie, Arlington, Texas
8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Clark Holle, South Orange, N.J.; Sean Barrett, San Francisco, Calif.; Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla.
8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Eugene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.
8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Dustin Groves, Keswick, Va.; Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C.; David Lebowitz, Santa Monica, Calif.
8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.; Matthew Broome, Jupiter, Fla.; John Ebert, Cleveland, Ohio
9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – David May, Auburn, N.Y.; Brett Viboch, Moraga, Calif.; Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Old Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Matt Epperson, Lexington, Ky.; Mike McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Jordan Hawkinson, Stillwater, Minn.
12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Ryan Gale, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.; Colton Knedler, Scottsdale, Ariz.
12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Chris Eckerle, Indianapolis, Ind.; Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif.; Conner Sock, High Point, N.C.
12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – R.J. Schwalbach, Bolingbrook, Ill.; Michael Douthit, Arlington, Texas; Satch Herrmann, Ventura, Calif.
12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Reid Hatley, Spokane, Wash.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Sammy Schmitz, River Falls, Wis.
1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Billy Hanes, Elma, N.Y.; Andrew Rice, Parkton, Md.; Trevor Randolph, Franklin Lakes, N.J.
1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Thomas Werkmeister, Grandville, Mich.; Craig Mason, Ashburn, Va.; Trevor Worrell, Spring Lake, N.C.
1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Robby McWilliams, Benton, La.; Thomas Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Mike Fiedler, Apple Valley, Minn.
1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Ben Scribner, San Francisco, Calif.; Joe Young, Athens, Ga.; Sean Seese, Rydal, Pa.
1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Rodrigo Quintero, Newport Beach, Calif.; Dan Russo, Hagaman, N.Y.; M. Tyler McKeever, Atlanta, Ga.
2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Kevin Jeske, Kirkwood, Mo.; Steve Wilson, Biloxi, Miss.; Cameron Tennant, Woodland Hills, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Old Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, hole #1
12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Doug Hoey, Holland, Mich.; Rusty Strawn, McDonough, Ga.; Scott Kegerreis, Fayetteville, Pa.
12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Tyler Hawk, Batavia, Ohio; Scotland Schmidt, San Diego, Calif.; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.
12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Wes Martin, Denver, Colo.; Geoffrey Park, Oceanside, Calif.; Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan.
12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Andrew Montooth, Columbus, Ohio; Hank Lamberth, Alexander City, Ala.; Justin Goodhue, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.; Earl Jacks, Claremore, Okla.; Ben Peters, Redwood City, Calif.
1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Nathan Sutherland, Wyomissing, Pa.; Richard Balla, St. Charles, Ill.; Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.
1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Alexander Reid, Rye, N.Y.; Brian Payne, Flossmoor, Ill.; Carl Santos-Ocampo, Naples, Fla.
1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Gregory Young, Collierville, Tenn.; Roger Hoit, Summit, N.J.; Jason Anthony, Fairfield, Calif.
1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Jeff Williams, Narcoossee, Fla.; Kyle Hoffman, Lincoln, R.I.; Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.
1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.; Jesse Bull, Minneapolis, Minn.; Greg Sato, South Pasadena, Calif.
2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Bryan Jones, Atlanta, Ga.; Darrin Overson, Provo, Utah; Andy Johnson, Chicago, Ill.

About the USGA
The USGA conducts the U.S. Open, U.S. Women’s Open and U.S. Senior Open, as well as 10 national amateur championships, two state team championships and international matches, attracting players and fans from more than 160 countries. Together with The R&A, the USGA governs the game worldwide, jointly administering the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, equipment standards and World Amateur Golf Rankings. The USGA’s reach is global with a working jurisdiction in the United States, its territories and Mexico, serving more than 25 million golfers and actively engaging 150 golf associations.

The USGA is one of the world’s foremost authorities on research, development and support of sustainable golf course management practices. It serves as a primary steward for the game’s history and invests in the development of the game through the delivery of its services and its ongoing “For the Good of the Game” grants program. Additionally, the USGA’s Course Rating and Handicap systems are used on six continents in more than 50 countries.

For more information about the USGA, visit http://www.usga.org.

###

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian DePasquale
Visit website