Philadelphia Companies Conquer the Fit Company Challenge and Promote Employee Wellness

Share Article

Teams from companies in Philadelphia show the impact of their wellness programs by training for and conquering a 3-course fitness challenge hosted by the Fit Company Institute. The challenge allowed companies to use fitness as a team building activity and highlight the positive impact that living fit has had on them and their companies.

On October 8, 2016 participants from companies located in the Philadelphia area took part in the Fit Company Challenge, a corporate wellness event hosted by the Fit Company Institute providing area companies an opportunity to show the importance of living a fit and healthy lifestyle. Participants worked in teams of 3 to 4 towards completing a variety of fitness stations tailored to challenge the team member’s current fitness level and earn points towards their company’s overall score.

In the inaugural Philadelphia Challenge, Success Rehabilitation took the top overall spot in the Large Team division. “The Fit Company Challenge was such a positive experience for our team and the team building that took place was extremely special,” said team captain Thomas McCurnin. “Every day at Success Rehabilitation we watch individuals with traumatic brain injuries push their physical and cognitive capabilities to the max, with the goal of getting better every day. It was so impressive to watch our entire team push our physical capabilities for one day, for one common goal. We truly rallied together and supported one another, thank you Fit Company for giving us the opportunity to come together as a cohesive unit for fitness and fun.”

Safeway Group LLC took the 2nd overall spot in the Large Team Division and their team captain Diego Villaruel is already looking forward to the next Philadelphia Challenge. “The Fit Company Challenge helped my team gain a perspective on their fitness goals,” said Diego Villaruel. “It allowed the team to say “hey I want to be able to complete this course better next year”. The challenge helped raise an immense amount of awareness as to where we want to be fit and health-wise in the future. Thank You Fit Company.”

On event date, with the help of over 20 volunteers assisting the contenders, participants challenged their strength, conditioning, power, agility, and ended with a test of endurance in order to show their companies and colleagues that they practice what they preach. Participants used their involvement to bring out company team members, and family members to cheer them on and promote the importance of having fun and effective corporate wellness programs at their companies.

The challenge was held at Penn Park, located in downtown Philadelphia on the University of Pennsylvania’s campus.

The following is a list of the top finishers in Philadelphia that participated in the 2016 Fit Company Challenge:

Fittest Companies by Division

Large Division

1) Success Rehabilitation Inc.
2) Safeway Group LLC

Medium Division

1) ORS Partners
2) BlackTree Healthcare Consulting

Small Division

1) Dudnyk
2) Premier Dental Products Company
3) Scully Company

Micro Division

1) Pentec Health

Fittest Teams By Course

Course 1 – Level 3

1) Success Rehabilitation Inc. (Tie) - #649

  • Heidi Jones
  • Kelly Cook
  • Beth Koenig
  • Kate Schenk

1) Success Rehabilitation Inc. (Tie) - #650

  • Padraig Tangney
  • Kevin Tangney
  • Morgan Tangney
  • Charlie Barrett

2) Success Rehabilitation Inc. - #646

  • Thomas McCurnin
  • Jess McCurnin
  • Matt Barrett
  • Holly James

3) Safeway Group LLC - #670

  • Sam Tedesco
  • Vivianna Tedesco
  • Jamie Matos
  • Ezequiel Matos

Course 1 – Level 2

1) ORS Partners - #652

  • Greg Kristopher
  • Amanda Benton
  • Kyle Berger
  • Mel Evans

2) ORS Partners - #654

  • John Degnan
  • Tracy Sidoriak
  • Chris Royer
  • Heather Langdon

3) Pentec Health - #671

  • Nicole French
  • Scott Shepski
  • Kevin Leszega
  • Kim McGee

4) Success Rehabilitation Inc. - #647

  • Erica Place
  • Bobbi Gerstenberg
  • Brea Pina
  • Kim Constantini

Course 1 – Level 1

1) Scully Company - #661

  • Carl Franke
  • Wayne Greagori
  • Renee McIntyre
  • Brittany Johnson

2) ORS Partners - #655

  • Nick Guldin
  • Bridgette Sands
  • Chris Betzler
  • Helen Betzler

3) Dudnyk - #642

  • Yvette Bailey
  • Janda Hill
  • Kathie Carnes
  • Dawn Hastings

4) Premier Dental Products Company - #641

  • Mark Williams
  • Alan Kegerise
  • George Robbins

Course 2 – Level 3

1) BlackTree Healthcare Consulting - #657

  • Mike Freytag
  • Hannah Motlewski
  • Jordan Cichon

2) Success Rehabilitation Inc. - #650

  • Padraig Tangney
  • Kevin Tangney
  • Morgan Tangney
  • Charlie Barrett

3) Safeway Group LLC - #670

  • Sam Tedesco
  • Vivianna Tedesco
  • Jamie Matos
  • Ezequiel Matos

4) ORS Partners - #654

  • John Degnan
  • Tracy Sidoriak
  • Chris Royer
  • Heather Langdon

Course 2 – Level 2

1) Dudnyk (Tie) - #644

  • Brielle Winstein
  • Sari Schwartz
  • Mike Hawkins

1) Pentec Health (Tie) - #671

  • Nicole French
  • Scott Shepski
  • Kevin Leszega
  • Kim McGee

3) ORS Partners (Tie) - #655

  • Nick Guldin
  • Bridgette Sands
  • Chris Betzler
  • Helen Betzler

3) Safeway Group LLC (Tie) - #664

  • Josselyn Villalta
  • Reyna Aguilar
  • Howard Willis
  • Steven Mulraney

Course 2 – Level 1

1) Scully Company - #661

  • Carl Franke
  • Wayne Greagori
  • Renee McIntyre
  • Brittany Johnson

2) Premier Dental Products Company - #640

  • Donald Loughin
  • Carolyn Owens
  • Ann Coyne

3) Dudnyk - #642

  • Yvette Bailey
  • Janda Hill
  • Kathie Carnes
  • Dawn Hastings

4) Premier Dental Products Company - #641

  • Mark Williams
  • Alan Kegerise
  • George Robbins

Course 3 – Level 3

1) Success Rehabilitation Inc. - #648

  • Joanne Tangney
  • Pat Tangney
  • John Pozzi
  • Kathleen Jones

2) Success Rehabilitation Inc. - #650

  • Padraig Tangney
  • Kevin Tangney
  • Morgan Tangney
  • Charlie Barrett

3) Success Rehabilitation Inc. - #646

  • Thomas McCurnin
  • Jess McCurnin
  • Matt Barrett
  • Holly James

4) Safeway Group LLC - #670

  • Sam Tedesco
  • Vivianna Tedesco
  • Jamie Matos
  • Ezequiel Matos

Course 3 – Level 2

1) Dudnyk - #644

  • Brielle Winstein
  • Sari Schwartz
  • Mike Hawkins

2) Safeway Group LLC - #663

  • Ashley Jones
  • Frank Biondo
  • Lonnie Reeves
  • Morgan Reeves

3) Dudnyk - #643

  • Charles DiSantis
  • Elizabeth BUtterfield
  • Rich Wenzke

4) Premier Dental Products Company - #639

  • Alicia Kunnmann
  • Jared Kunnmann
  • Karen Giannone
  • Chuck Barthold

Course 3 – Level 1

1) Pentec Health - #671

  • Nicole French
  • Scott Shepski
  • Kevin Leszega
  • Kim McGee

2) BlackTree Healthcare Consulting - #673

  • Alyssa Reed
  • Michelle Chicosky
  • Anthony Juliano

3) ORS Partners (Tie) - #655

  • Nick Guldin
  • Bridgette Sands
  • Chris Betzler
  • Helen Betzler

4) BlackTree Healthcare Consulting (Tie) – 657

  • Mike Freytag
  • Hannah Motlewski
  • Jordan Cichon

Organizations that came out as course partners to assist contenders on event day include –

  • War Horse Barbell Club
  • Self Embodiment Fitness
  • Professional Touch Fitness

About the Fit Company Institute, LLC:

The Fit Company Institute is based in Austin, Texas and is dedicated to help companies thrive through fitness. The Fit Company Challenge helps companies be their best by creating the most productive, focused, energetic, happiest, and cohesive teams possible.

Find more at http://www.fitcompany.com and upcoming events in Phoenix, Houston, San Diego, Las Vegas, and Los Angeles.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Brian Kelly
Fit Company Challenge
Like >
Visit website

Media