WhatHouse? announces the winners of UK housebuilding’s most coveted awards

Share Article

Privately owned and family run Churchill Retirement Living has been named the WhatHouse? Housebuilder of the Year at today’s Gala Luncheon at the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane.

“We would like to thank all the housebuilders, suppliers and other industry colleagues who have once again supported this great event."

Privately owned and family run Churchill Retirement Living has been named the WhatHouse? Housebuilder of the Year at today’s Gala Luncheon at the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane.

Former Leader of the Conservative party, UK Foreign Secretary and Leader of the House of Commons, the Right Honourable Lord William Hague presented the prize at the climax of the event, the largest and most prestigious awards event in UK housebuilding, now in its 35th year.

Housebuilder of the Year wasn’t the only accolade picked up by Churchill at this year’s WhatHouse? Awards, taking two additional winners’ plaques to its Ringwood headquarters: one Gold (Best Medium Housebuilder) and one Silver (Best Retirement Development).

Churchill Retirement Living is the first retirement developer to win the most coveted prize in the new homes industry. The business was founded by brothers Spencer and Clinton McCarthy - sons of John McCarthy, founder of McCarthy & Stone, who is a non-executive director of Churchill.

Berkeley Group won Best Large Housebuilder, Spitfire Bespoke Homes took home Best Small Housebuilder, Trivselhus by Esh scooped Sustainable Developer of the Year and Network Homes was named Housing Association of the Year at today’s event.

The WhatHouse? Awards is year-on-year the biggest event in the housebuilding industry with 1,700 senior figures from the new homes industry attending the Gala Luncheon in the five-star hotel’s Great Room.

“It’s the day the new homes flag flies highest,” said Rupert Bates, host of the Awards and editorial director of new homes portal Whathouse.com. “The standards achieved by the winners get more impressive every year, and our panel of independent judges had to work hard to pick the very best from hundreds of entries.

“We would like to thank all the housebuilders, suppliers and other industry colleagues who have once again supported this great event. Special thanks to the Awards sponsors and judges and congratulations to the winners and everyone who entered and attended today’s ceremony.”

The winners in full:
WhatHouse? Housebuilder Of The Year
Churchill Retirement Living

Best Large Housebuilder – sponsored by Roca
Gold: Berkeley Group
Silver: Redrow
Silver: CALA
Bronze: Barratt

Best Medium Housebuilder – sponsored by Nicholls & Clarke
Gold: Churchill Retirement Living
Silver: Hill
Silver: City & Country
Bronze: London Square
Bronze: Audley

Best Small Housebuilder - sponsored by Jablite
Gold:Spitfire Bespoke Homes
Silver: Metis Homes
Bronze: Langton Homes
Bronze: Wyatt Homes

Sustainable Developer Of The Year – sponsored by NHBC
Gold: Trivselhus by Esh
Silver: Linden Homes
Bronze: Hill

Housing Association Of The Year – sponsored by WhatHouse?
Gold: Network Homes
Silver: Swan Housing Association
Bronze: Peabody
Bronze: Sentinel HA

Best Starter Home Scheme – sponsored by Sky
Gold:Network Homes, The Junction, London, SE9
Gold: St. Modwen Homes for Glan Lyn, Newport, NP19
Silver: Kier Living New Homes for Balaam Wood, Birmingham
Bronze: Network Homes for Lime Walk, London, HA9

Best House – sponsored by Nolte Küchen
Gold: Hill, The Longstowe, Ninewells, Cambridge
Silver: Millgate Homes, Plot 13, Sundridge Park, Bromley, London
Silver: Turnwood, Park View, Chesterton, Cambridge
Bronze: Crest Nicholson, The Villas, Bath Riverside, Bath
Bronze: Fruition Properties, 8 Merchant Terrace, London, W6

Best Apartment Scheme – sponsored by Warwick Estates
Gold: Ipsus Developments, Ipsus08, London, SE1
Silver: FABRICA by A2Dominion, City Wharf, London, N1
Bronze: Berkeley Homes (South East London), One Tower Bridge, London, SE1
Bronze: Berkeley Homes (Central London), Abell and Cleland House, Westminster, London SW1P

Best Luxury House – sponsored by The Alexander James Group
Gold: Huntsmere, Franklyn, Alderley Edge, Cheshire
Silver: Octagon Developments, High Ridge, Oxshott, Surrey, KT22
Silver: Henley Homes, 20 Linksway, Northwood, Middlesex
Bronze: Aspire, Kings Chase, Crown Estate, Oxshott, Surrey

Best Renovation – sponsored by Jackson-Stops & Staff
Gold:City & Country, The Mansion Apartments, King Edward VII Estate, Midhurst, West Sussex
Silver: Thomas Homes, Old Railway Quarter, Swindon
Bronze: Esquire Developments, Hazells Farm, Northfleet Green, Kent

Best Development – sponsored by Appliance Plus+ from Beko plc
Gold:Hill, Ninewells, Cambridge
Silver: Durkan Estates, The Academy, Woolwich, London, SE18
Bronze: Developing London & Stockwool, Clock House Gardens, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Bronze: Millgate Homes, Woolley Hall, Maidenhead, Berkshire

Best Partnership Scheme – sponsored by Thomas Gray
Gold: Crest Nicholson, Park Central, Birmingham
Silver: Hill, Ilan Square, London, E5
Bronze:St James, Vauxhall City Farm, London, SE11

Best Luxury Development – sponsored by Laufen Bathrooms
Gold: London Square, The Star and Garter, Richmond, Surrey
Silver: Millgate, Englemere, Ascot, Surrey
Bronze:Berkeley Homes (South East London), One Tower Bridge, London SE1

Best Mixed-Use Development – sponsored by Aldermore Bank
Gold: St. George, Fulham Reach, London, W6
Gold: Quartermile Developments, Quartermile, Edinburgh
Silver: London Square, London Square Putney, London SW15
Bronze: Crest Nicholson, Harbourside, Bristol

Best Retirement Development – sponsored by Show House
Gold: Audley, Audley Chalfont Dene, Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire
Silver: Anchor, Hampshire Lakes, Yateley, Hampshire
Silver: Churchill Retirement Living, Hawthorn Lodge, Farnham, Surrey
Bronze: McCarthy & Stone, Constance Place, Knebworth, Hertfordshire

Best Regeneration Scheme – sponsored by Kerry London
Gold: Berkeley Homes (North East London), Woodberry Down, London, N4
Silver: Network Homes, Stockwell Park Estate, London, SW9
Silver: Miller Homes, Varcity North, Edinburgh
Bronze: Bower Mapson, The Buttercross, Witney, Oxfordshire

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Green Lighting
Gold: Audley, Audley Chalfont Dene, Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire
Silver: Oakmayne Bespoke, The Fitzbourne, London, W1
Bronze: Telford Homes, The Triplex Penthouse, Parliament House, London, SE1
Bronze:London Square, The Star & Garter, Richmond, Surrey

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Ibstock
Gold: FABRICA by A2Dominion, City Wharf, London, N1
Silver: Hill, Ilan Square, London, E5
Bronze:David Wilson Homes, Leathfield Park, Godalming, Surrey

Best Public Realm – sponsored by TCL
Berkeley Homes (North East London), Goodman’s Fields, London E1

Find out more details about each winner from Monday 21 November 2016 at http://www.whathouse.com/awards

ENDS

For further information please contact Derek Smith on 020 7940 1070 or email ds(at)globespanmedia(dot)com.

Website: http://www.whathouse.com

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Keith Osborne
WhatHouse?
+44 7715117090
Email >
@What_House
since: 12/2009
Follow >
Visit website