2017 Chambers USA Lists 175+ from Greenberg Traurig; Firm Wins Real Estate Excellence Award

Share Article

Chambers USA Guide editors have recognized 175-plus attorneys from global law firm Greenberg Traurig, LLP in its 2017 USA Guide, released today during an event in New York City.

Chambers USA Guide editors have recognized 175-plus attorneys from global law firm Greenberg Traurig, LLP in its 2017 USA Guide, released today. Additionally, Greenberg Traurig’s Real Estate Practice received the Chambers USA Award for Excellence in Real Estate during a ceremony last night in New York City. This is the 11th consecutive year the team has been recognized at the awards, also winning in 2010 and 2013.

According to its website, Chambers and Partners, UK-based publisher of annual guides in several global markets, selects attorneys and practice areas for inclusion based on thousands of interviews with practicing lawyers and clients around the world.

In the USA Guide, attorneys and practice areas are ranked by placement in “bands,” with Band 1 being the highest placement. Attorneys can also be designated as a “Star Individual,” “Eminent Practitioner,” “Senior Statesman,” “Up and Coming,” “Star Associate,” or “Associate to Watch” by market and practice.

The following attorneys are recognized in special designations, in addition to any other rankings and mentions:

  •     Star Individuals: Richard C. McCrea, Jr. and Peter W. Zinober (Florida, Labor & Employment). McCrea is a shareholder in the Tampa office. Zinober is a shareholder in the Tampa and Orlando offices.
  •     Eminent Practitioners: Dennis J. Block (New York, Corporate M&A); Robert S. Brams (Washington, D.C., Construction); Gary M. Epstein (Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity); and Keith J. Shapiro (Illinois, Bankruptcy/Restructuring). Block is senior chairman of the Global Corporate M&A Practice and a shareholder in the New York office. Brams is the co-chair of the Government Contracts & Projects Practice and a shareholder in the Washington, D.C. office. Epstein is senior chair of the Global Corporate & Securities Practice, managing shareholder of the firm's Tel-Aviv office, and co-chair of the Israel Practice. He is a shareholder in the Miami office. Shapiro is a co-chair of the Restructuring & Bankruptcy Practice and is co-chairman of the Chicago office.
  •     Senior Statesmen: Lucia A. Dougherty (Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use); Joseph Z. Fleming (Florida, Labor & Employment); Matthew B. Gorson (Florida, Real Estate); and Barry Richard (Florida, Litigation: Appellate and Litigation: General Commercial). Dougherty is co-chair of the Miami Land Development & Zoning Practice and of counsel in the Miami office. Fleming is a shareholder in the Miami office. Gorson is senior chairman of the firm and a shareholder in the Miami office. Richard is a shareholder in the firm’s Tallahassee, New York, and Washington, D.C. offices.
  •     Up and Coming: Iris Escarra (Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use); Justin F. Keith (Massachusetts, Labor & Employment); Kimberly S. LeCompte (Florida, Real Estate); Felicia V. Manno (Illinois, Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations); Todd A. Mazur (Illinois, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity); and Benjamin McGuire (Massachusetts, Banking & Finance: Public Finance). Escarra is co-chair of the Miami Land Development & Zoning Practice and a shareholder in the Miami office. Keith and McGuire are shareholders in the Boston office, Lecompte is a shareholder in the Miami office, and Manno is a shareholder in the Chicago and Dallas offices. Mazur is co-chair of the Chicago Corporate & Securities Practice and a shareholder in the Chicago office.

These individuals and those listed below may also appear in Chambers' other guides. The firm has more than 300 attorneys recognized across these guides.

The firm had 13 areas of practice ranked on the nationwide level:

  •     Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  •     Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  •     Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
  •     Environment
  •     Franchising
  •     Gaming & Licensing
  •     Immigration
  •     Leisure & Hospitality
  •     Native American Law
  •     Product Liability & Mass Torts
  •     Real Estate
  •     REITs
  •     Retail

Additionally, the areas listed below were ranked at the state level in various markets:

  •     Banking & Finance
  •     Banking & Finance: Public Finance
  •     Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  •     Construction
  •     Corporate/Commercial
  •     Corporate/M&A
  •     Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  •     Environment
  •     Gaming & Licensing
  •     Healthcare
  •     Immigration
  •     Intellectual Property
  •     Labor & Employment
  •     Latin American Investment
  •     Litigation: General Commercial
  •     Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  •     Media & Entertainment: Transactional
  •     Natural Resources & Environment
  •     Real Estate
  •     Real Estate: Mainly Dirt
  •     Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
  •     Tax
  •     Technology & Outsourcing

Following is the full listing of Greenberg Traurig attorneys ranked in the USA Guide in the following markets and practice areas:

•Emilio J. Alvarez-Farré, Florida, Banking & Finance: Transactional; Latin American Investment
•Alan I. Annex, New York, Corporate/M&A
•Douglas C. Atnipp, Nationwide,    Energy: Oil & Gas (Transactional)
•Kerri L. Barsh, Florida,    Environment
•Hilarie Bass, Florida, Litigation: General Commercial
•Jacqueline Becerra, Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Christopher L. Bell, Texas, Environment
•Donn A. Beloff, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Sean W. Bezark, Illinois, Environment: Mainly Transactional
•Charles S. Birenbaum, California, Labor & Employment
•Daniel H. Black, California, Media & Entertainment: Transactional
•Brian H. Blaney, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
•Dennis J. Block, New York, Corporate/M&A
•Mark D. Bloom, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring; Nationwide, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Warren S. Bloom, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
•Theodore I. Blum, Georgia,    Corporate/M&A
•Thomas J. Bond, Texas, Insurance: Regulation
•Michael J. Bonner, Nevada, Corporate/Commercial; Gaming & Licensing
•James N. Boudreau, Pennsylvania, Labor & Employment
•Francis 'Frank' R. Bradley III, Texas, Banking & Finance
•Robert S. Brams, District of Columbia, Construction
•Timothy W. Bratcher, Georgia, Banking & Finance
•Alan J. Brody, New Jersey, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Burt Bruton, Florida, Real Estate
•Randy A. Bullard, Florida, Latin American Investment
•Rebecca Lynne Burnham, Arizona, Real Estate
•Andrew R. Cardonick, Illinois, Banking & Finance
•Trevor J. Chaplick, District of Columbia, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Michael J. Cherniga, Florida, Healthcare
•Mark A. Clayton, Nationwide, Gaming & Licensing; Nevada, Gaming & Licensing
•Lori G. Cohen, Georgia, Litigation: General Commercial; Nationwide, Litigation: Trial Lawyers; Nationwide, Product Liability & Mass Torts; Nationwide, Product Liability: Pharmaceutical
•Joseph F. Coniglio, Texas, Healthcare
•Alice L. Connaughton, Nationwide, REITs
•Jay L. Cooper, California, Media & Entertainment: Transactional: Mainly Talent
•David A. Coulson, Florida, Litigation: General Commercial
•Cindy J.K. Davis, Georgia, Banking & Finance
•Mark G. Davis, District of Columbia, Intellectual Property: Litigation; Nationwide, International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
•Richard F. Davis, Nationwide, Leisure & Hospitality
•Albert A. del Castillo, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
•Jean M. DeLuca, Massachusetts, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
•Karl G.Dial, Texas, Litigation: Securities
•Lucia A. Dougherty, Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
•Brian L. Duffy, Colorado, Litigation: General Commercial
•Richard A. Edlin, New York, Litigation: General Commercial
•Troy A. Eid, Colorado, Natural Resources & Environment; Nationwide, Native American Law
•Seth J. Entin, Florida, Tax
•Gary M. Epstein, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Iris Escarra, Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
•Orlando L. Evora, Florida, Real Estate
•Kristine J. Feher, New Jersey, Labor & Employment
•Mark E. Ferrario, Nevada, Litigation: General Commercial
•G. Michelle Ferreira, California, Tax
•Richard J. Fidei, Florida, Insurance
•Bruce Fischer, California, Real Estate
•Michael T. Fishman, Illinois, Real Estate
•Steven Fleissig, New Jersey, Real Estate
•Joseph Z. Fleming, Florida, Labor & Employment
•Carl A. Fornaris, Florida, Banking & Finance: Regulatory
•Judith D. Fryer, Nationwide, REITs
•Mark R. Galis, Illinois, Intellectual Property
•Robert C. Gang, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
•Françoise Gilbert, Nationwide, Privacy & Data Security
•Laurie L. Gildan, Florida, Real Estate
•David Gitlin, Pennsylvania, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Richard J. Giusto, Florida, Real Estate
•Jodi R. Goodheart, Nevada, Real Estate
•Matthew B. Gorson, Florida, Real Estate
•Alan R. Greenfield, Nationwide, Franchising
•Scott M. Grossman, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Edward S. Hershfield, Massachusetts, Real Estate
•John B. Hutton III, Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Yosbel A. Ibarra, Florida, Latin American Investment
•Harold N. Iselin, New York, Healthcare
•Robert J. Ivanhoe, Nationwide, Real Estate; New York, Real Estate
•John C. Jeppsen, Nevada, Corporate/Commercial
•Wendy Johnson Lario, New Jersey, Labor & Employment
•Kate Kalmykov, New York, Immigration
•Robert S. Kant, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
•Barbara T. Kaplan, Nationwide, Tax: Controversy
•Roger B. Kaplan, New Jersey, Litigation: General Commercial
•Fred E. Karlinsky, Florida, Insurance
•Michael D. Karpeles, Illinois, Labor & Employment
•Joel A. Katz, Georgia, Intellectual Property
•Paul J. Keenan Jr., Florida, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Gregory W. Kehoe, Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Justin F. Keith, Massachusetts, Labor & Employment
•Julie P. Kendig-Schrader, Florida, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
•Leslie A. Klein, Arizona, Labor & Employment
•Gary S. Kleinman, New York, Real Estate
•Kevin S. Kudlac, Texas, Intellectual Property
•David B. Kurzweil, Georgia, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Nancy B. Lash, Florida, Real Estate
•Gregory K. Lawrence, Nationwide, Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
•James R. Leahy, Texas, Litigation: General Commercial
•Kimberly S. LeCompte, Florida, Real Estate
•Matthew R. Lewin, Illinois, Banking & Finance
•Jason S. Lewis, Texas, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Peter H. Lieberman, Illinois, Corporate/M&A
•Corey E. Light, Illinois, Real Estate
•David Long-Daniels, Georgia, Labor & Employment
•Kara L. MacCullough, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Bruce E. Macdonough, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
•Jim Mace, Nevada, Real Estate
•Michael L. Malone, Texas, Healthcare
•David G. Mandelbaum, Pennsylvania, Environment
•Felicia V. Manno, Illinois, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Alan Mansfield, New York, Litigation: General Commercial
•Bruce I. March, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Joel D. Maser, Florida, Tax
•Dwayne L. Mason, Texas, Intellectual Property
•Todd A. Mazur, Illinois, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
•Terence P. McCourt, Massachusetts, Labor & Employment
•Richard C. McCrea, Jr., Florida, Labor & Employment
•Benjamin McGuire, Massachusetts, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
•Sean McKenna, Texas, Healthcare
•Scott Mendeloff, Illinois, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Patricia Menéndez-Cambó, Florida, Latin American Investment
•Scott Meza, Northern Virginia, Corporate/M&A
•Nelson F. Migdal, District of Columbia, Real Estate; Nationwide, Leisure & Hospitality
•Peter A. Miller, New York, Real Estate
•Christopher H. Milton, Massachusetts, Real Estate
•Kenneth M. Minesinger, Nationwide, Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
•Nancy A. Mitchell, Nationwide, Bankruptcy/Restructuring; New York, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Marc L. Mukasey, New York, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Michael G. Murphy P.E., Florida, Construction
•Marc J. Musyl, Colorado, Corporate/M&A
•Howard L. Nelson, Nationwide, Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
•Christopher J. Neumann, Colorado, Natural Resources & Environment
•Kent Newsome, Texas, Real Estate
•Neil Oberfeld, Colorado, Real Estate
•David W. Oppenheim, Nationwide, Franchising
•Renée W. O'Rourke, Colorado, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
•David G. Palmer, Colorado, Litigation: General Commercial
•Nancy A. Peterman, Illinois, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Sanford C. Presant, California, Tax
•Stephen L. Rabinowitz, New York, Real Estate
•Laura Foote Reiff, District of Columbia, Immigration; Nationwide, Immigration
•Barry Richard, Florida, Litigation: Appellate; Florida, Litigation: General Commercial
•Bobby Rosenbloum, Georgia, Intellectual Property
•Tina M. Ross, Texas, Real Estate
•Martha A. Sabol, Nationwide, Gaming & Licensing
•Doreen U. Saia, New York, Energy: State Regulatory & Wholesale Electric Market
•Gary A. Saul, Florida, Real Estate
•Elliot H. Scherker, Florida, Litigation: Appellate
•Barry J. Schindler, New Jersey, Intellectual Property
•Ozzie A. Schindler, Florida, Tax
•Paul D. Schindler, New York, Media & Entertainment: Music
•Mark P. Schnapp, Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Martha J. Schoonover, District of Columbia, Immigration; Nationwide, Immigration
•Jay A. Segal, New York, Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
•Ralph W. Selitto, Jr., New Jersey, Intellectual Property
•Philip R. Sellinger, New Jersey, Litigation: General Commercial
•Francis J. Serbaroli, New York, Healthcare
•James I. Serota, New York, Antitrust
•Keith J. Shapiro, Illinois, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Gary R. Silverman, Illinois, Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
•Richard A. Sirus, Illinois, Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
•Louis M. Solomon, New York, Litigation: General Commercial
•Howard J. Steinberg, California, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Jonathan L. Sulds, New York, Labor & Employment
•Michael J. Sullivan, Florida, Real Estate; Nationwide, Leisure & Hospitality
•Alan N. Sutin, New York, Technology & Outsourcing
•Jeffrey S. Tenen, Nationwide, Transportation: Aviation: Finance
•Ben D. Tobor, Texas, Intellectual Property
•Mark G. Trigg, Georgia, Litigation: General Commercial
•Daniel J. Tyukody, California, Litigation: Securities
•Gregg R. Vermeys, Nevada, Real Estate
•Diane E. Vuocolo, Pennsylvania, Bankruptcy/Restructuring
•Jennifer Weddle, Nationwide, Native American Law
•David B. Weinstein, Florida, Environment; Florida, Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
•Terry R. Weiss, Georgia, Litigation: General Commercial
•David E. Wells, Florida, Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
•Quinn Williams, Arizona, Corporate/M&A
•Jéan E. Wilson, Florida, Banking & Finance: Public Finance
•Todd D. Wozniak, Georgia, Labor & Employment
•Peter W. Zinober, Florida, Labor & Employment

In addition, the report released by Chambers USA named the following Greenberg Traurig attorneys as “Recognised Practitioners”:

•Heath J. Briggs, Colorado, Intellectual Property
•Gregory J. Casas, Texas, Antitrust
•Francis A. Citera, Illinois, Litigation: General Commercial
•Richard D. Harris, Illinois, Intellectual Property
•Victoria Davis Lockard, Nationwide, Product Liability & Mass Torts
•Steven C. Russo, New York, Environment
•Jason T. Simon, Northern Virginia, Corporate/M&A

About Greenberg Traurig: Greenberg Traurig, LLP (GTLaw) has more than 2,000 attorneys in 38 offices in the United States, Latin America, Europe, Asia and the Middle East and is celebrating its 50th anniversary. One firm worldwide, GTLaw has been recognized for its philanthropic giving, was named the second largest firm in the U.S. by Law360 in 2016, and among the Top 20 on the 2016 Am Law Global 100. Web: http://www.gtlaw.com Twitter: @GT_Law.

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Lourdes Brezo-Martinez
@GT_Law
Follow >
Visit website