On setting child support transfer amounts that best support children:
- Texas Opinion: 88% of Texas residents believe Texas judges should not be required to consider how to maximize federal funding for the state when setting child support.
- Texas Reality: Texas judges are currently required by law to maximize federal funding, which rebates state funds spent on setting and enforcing child support orders, and Texas leads the nation in the collection of these federal funds. Family Code, § 201.107 states that "judges and the Title IV-D agency shall [...] take any action necessary to maximize [...] federal funds available under the Title IV-D program." Per federal law, higher child support orders and follow-on collection efforts result in more federal funding for Texas.