Specifically, PLAINTIFF and other CALIFORNIA CLASS Members are allegedly required by DEFENDANT to use their personal cell phones for work related issues. As a result, in the course of their employment with DEFENDANT, PLAINTIFF and other members of the CALIFORNIA CLASS incurred unreimbursed business expenses which include, but are not limited to, costs related to the use of their personal cellular phones all on behalf of and for the benefit of DEFENDANT. Cal. Lab. Code § 2802 expressly states that "an employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful."
For more information about the class action lawsuit filed against American Automobile Association of Northern California, Nevada & Utah, please call Attorney Nicholas De Blouw at (858) 999-1118.