Accessibility Statement Skip Navigation
[…] The second phase of the law imposes a significant safeguard that takes effect on July 1, 2025. Any contract creating medical debt must contain specific, prescribed consumer protection language. Failure to include the exact statutory text will render the debt contract void and unenforceable. This means that if a healthcare provider or hospital fails to use the legally required language in their intake forms or payment agreements for a car accident victim's treatment, the resulting debt may be considered void.

The exact language required is found in Section 1785.27 of the Civil Code, and it serves as a powerful new defense for consumers: "(c) (1) On or after July 1, 2025, it is unlawful to enter into a contract creating a medical debt that does not include the following term: 'A holder of this medical debt contract is prohibited by Section 1785.27 of the Civil Code from furnishing any information related to this debt to a consumer credit reporting agency. In addition to any other penalties allowed by law, if a person knowingly violates that section by furnishing information regarding this debt to a consumer credit reporting agency, the debt shall be void and unenforceable.' (2) A contract entered into on or after July 1, 2025, that does not include the term described in paragraph (1) is void and unenforceable."

For injured Californians, this law provides a crucial new layer of financial protection. Important Note This information is for public awareness and does not constitute legal advice.