Tripp Lite's New Industrial-Grade Network Cables Withstand Dust and Moisture

Share Article

New IP68-Rated Cat6 and Fiber Optic Cables are Suitable for Demanding Environments

News Image
“Purpose-built products, like Tripp Lite’s IP68-rated solutions, help maintain the reliability of network connections in harsh conditions. Our fiber options give customers even more choices to support edge computing and IIoT devices.”

Tripp Lite, a global manufacturer of power protection and connectivity solutions, has new network cables for use outdoors and in demanding industrial environments, including factories, warehouses and commercial settings.

As organizations strive to integrate information technology (IT) with operational technology (OT) on the factory floor, there is a greater need for connectivity solutions designed to withstand environmental factors such as dust and moisture. Manufactured to meet or exceed IP68 standards, Tripp Lite’s industrial network cables have dust-tight connections and withstand submersion in 1.5 meters of water for up to 60 minutes when used as part of an IP68 system.

The Cat6 industrial patch cables (N200P series) support Power over Ethernet (PoE) and are CMR-LP certified for temperature safety. The duplex multimode 50/125 fiber cables (N820 IND series) have OM3 fibers for 10 Gb Ethernet equipment. Each fiber cable end has duplex LC connectors. An IP68-rated fiber coupler (N455-BC01-IND) joins cables at wall plates and junction boxes.

“Dust, dirt and moisture pose a challenge for IT infrastructure in industrial environments,” said David Posner, Vice President of Product Marketing, Connectivity. “Purpose-built products, like Tripp Lite’s IP68-rated solutions, help maintain the reliability of network connections in harsh conditions. Our fiber options give customers even more choices to support edge computing and IIoT devices.”

Key Features of Tripp Lite’s IP68-Rated Industrial Network Cables

  • Meet or exceed IP68 standards; rated to resist dust and withstand submersion in 1.5 meters of water for up to 60 minutes
  • Dust caps protect connectors when not in use
  • Cat6 patch cables are available in lengths up to 50 ft.
  • Duplex multimode 50/125 OM3 fiber cables are available in lengths up to 32.8 ft.

Learn more about Tripp Lite’s IP68-rated Cat6 cables.

Learn more about Tripp Lite’s IP68-rated fiber cables.

See Tripp Lite’s full line of industrial solutions at tripplite.com.

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Twitter

Share on Facebook

About Tripp Lite
Since 1922, Tripp Lite has established a global reputation for quality by providing reliable products and exceptional service to customers worldwide. From desktop to critical infrastructure, Tripp Lite products and solutions power and connect the computers, networking equipment and electronic devices that form the foundation of our digital world. Headquartered in Chicago, Tripp Lite manufactures UPS systems, cables, connectivity solutions, PDUs, racks, cooling solutions, KVM switches, console servers, charging stations, display mounts, surge protectors, power strips, network switches, power inverters and specialty products for data center, healthcare, government, education and digital signage applications. Learn more at tripplite.com.

https://tripplite.com * 1.773.869.1776

Share article on social media or email:

View article via:

Pdf Print

Contact Author

Samantha Casey
@TrippLite
Follow >
Tripp Lite
Like >
Tripp Lite

Visit website